English Norwegian Swedish
News
ISAPS Meeting 4th-6th of May 2017, Cairo The clinics' surgeon Dr. Amin Kalaaji participated as a faculty member and chair person in ISAPS (Internationa... Read more Butt enlargement with own fat. The clinics' surgeon answers in interview with Stavanger Aftenblad Dr. Kalaaji, clinical plastic surgeon at Oslo Plastikkirurgi, was interviewed by Stavanger Aftenblad about the... Read more

Surgery after breastfeeding? The clinics' surgeon answers in interview with klikk.no

Oslo Plastikkirurgis' surgeon dr. Amin Kalaaji was interviewed by the family section of klikk.no regarding surgery after childbirth and breastfeeding. Among other things, he is asked when you can put silicone into your breasts after childbirth.

Wait at least six months

"There are two aspects that determine when you can use silicone in your breasts after childbirth. First, it's important that you have about the same weight as before your pregnancy, so that your breast implants are adapted to your permanent body, in addition to have finished breastfeeding." This is informed by med. doc. and specialist in plastic surgery, Amin Kalaajii, at Oslo Plastikkirurgi.

He recommends waiting for at least six months to operate silicone breasts after breastfeeding has ended. The absolute minimum requirement is three months. "Before three months have elapsed, milk glands and milk ways are still filled, and this gives a fake filling in the breasts." If we operate too early, you can end up with the wrong proportions, "he says.

Silicone while the baby is small

If you want silicone in your breasts while the baby is small, it is also important to provide good help in the first place. You should be careful with heavy lifts the first 10-14 days after the surgery, and it is also important to avoid pressure against the breasts. Are you alone with a little baby the bigger part of the day, this is obviously difficult. "How long you have to take it easy depends on where the silicone inserts are placed. In most cases they are placed under the muscles, but it is also possible to place them under the breast," says Kalaaji.

He recommends that you wait for at least 6 months after breastfeeding, so that milk glands and milk ways are completely emptied and that you have returned to your normal weight. Inserting breast implants prematurely after breastfeeding may result in incorrect breast proportions. He also mentions three current breast surgeries that can be done after childbirth/breastfeeding: only insertion of breast implants, breast lift and breast lift with implants.

More current operations

There are a total of three operations that may be relevant if you want to do something about your breasts, and how the time after the surgery will be depends on what you and your doctor agree. "If the breasts are not hanging, we would like to choose only silicone. This does not leave as big of a scar. If you also want to do something with the hanging, it may also be relevant with breast lift alone or in combination with silicone," he says. Breast lift leaves a larger scar below the chest and around the nipples, and should therefore be considered only if there is a need for lifting.

Be careful

Since the scars and surgery are greater in breast lift, the period you must be careful after the surgery is longer. And remember, it's smart to take the advice you get from the surgeon seriously. If you don't consider it well, it may affect the end result. "Much effort can result in small bleeding and capsular deformities, and there may also be inequalities between right and left breast due to swellings or because one of the implants is misplaced," says Kalaaji.

Do you want to get pregnant again?

If you plan to have more children and want to breastfeed again, according to Kalaaji, you can well put silicone in your breasts. However, he thinks it may be good to think about how long you will wait before getting pregnant again. "If you are planning to get another child within one or two years, I do not think it's so beneficial to get an implant now," he says.

Risk of capsular formation

Kalaaji emphasizes that the risk of capsular formation is far less with today's prostheses than those used in the 80-90s, only around five percent. "When we put the prosthesis under the muscle, the risk is even less because there is a physical wall between the prosthesis and the glands. You can of course be unlucky with all the operations, but if capsularization occurs, it can be treated," says the plastic surgeon.

However, inserting prosthesis by entering the nipple is not beneficial if you have not yet had children. "Sensitivity and continuity can be affected when you cut the actual gland, and it also affects how easy it is to breastfeed. We recommend having the cut below the breast because that is far from the gland itself. With todays' prostheses, our experience is that breastfeeding is not affected by a woman having a silicone in her breast, "he concludes.

See the full interview on klikk:s website



Publisert med Visto CMS